DWS Program

Location

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Unter den Linden 6, 10117 Berlin, Room 2093, Westflügel (West Wing) 1st floor

Scientific Committeee

Tima Bansal (Ivey Business School)

Timothy Devinney (Leeds University Business School, UK)

R. Edward Freeman (University of Virginia)

Gregory Jackson (Freie Universität Berlin)

Sarah Jastram (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Wanjun Jiang (Peking University)

Joachim Schwalbach (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), chairman

Kanji Tanimoto (Waseda University, Tokyo)

Sandra Waddock (Boston College)

Timetable

Time Presenter/Topic
08.00 – 09.00 Arrival, Registration and Light Breakfast
09.00 – 09.15 Introduction & Welcome Address by Joachim Schwalbach & Sarah Jastram
09.15 – 10.35

4 Presentations (10 minutes each) & Discussion (10 minutes each)

Kajsa Ahlgren (Lund University, SWE) – Business Models and Sustainable Value Creation

tba

Lara Hale (Copenhagen Business School, DEN) – Building is Believing: Demonstration Buildings as Commensuration in the Construction Industry

Hazel Lee (University of the West of England, UK) – The Role of Relationships in Sustaining Social Innovation in Social Enterprises

10.35 – 11.00 Break
11.00 – 11.30

5 Short Presentations (5 minutes each)

Inan Ince (Universität Kassel, GER) – Explaining Hybrid Businesses: An Empirical Foundation grounded in Strategic Management Theory

Anna Maria Fuckner (Université de Technologie de Compiègne, FRA) – Performance Evaluation of Corporate Social Responsibility According to the ISO26000

Martina Hölzl (Universität Graz, AUT) – Development of Sustainability in Startup Businesses

Jana Horn (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, GER) – How can CSR gain Relevance in Internal Communication? A Network Perspective on Communication Processes

11.30 – 12.30

3 Presentations (10 minutes each) & Discussion (10 minutes each)

Nina Marsh (Radboud University Nijmegen, NED) – Business Eco-Systems: Understanding Sustainable Development as a Collaborative Advantage

Hedda Mensah (Universität Hamburg, GER) – Adoption and Diffusion of CSR Standards in Labour Conditions of Subcontracting Processes

Verena Patock (Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, AUT) – Top Management Team Composition and Corporate Social Performance

Carina Koch (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, GER) – International CSR-Communcation: How to motivate Employees to Participate?

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch Break at Cum Laude
13.30 – 14.00

6 Short Presentations (5 minutes each)

Jasper Meyer (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, GER) – Development of a Strategy Map integrating Sustainability Aspects – Influence of Project Participation and Strategy Map Use on Cognitive Frameworks and Perceived Relevance of Sustainability Aspects

Ana Marques (Radboud University Nijmegen, NED) – Conscious Leadership for Sustainability: A Framework for Leaders Development

Robert Kudlak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, POL) – Institutional Crowding of Corporate Social Responsibility

Henrike Purtik (Technische Universität München, GER) – User Integration in Sustainable Product Development: Advancing the Sustainability Agenda?

Jiang Shan (Universität Zürich, SUI) – A General Framework of Corporate Sustainability Strategy, Case Studies on Chinese and European Global Companies

Carolin Vanessa Zorell (Universität Mannheim, GER) – Why are Boycotters not Automatically Buycotters?

14.00 – 15.00

3 Presentations (10 minutes each) & Discussion (10 minutes each)

Scherezada Romero (Tecnológico de Monterrey, ITESM, Campus Mty, MEX) – Cross-sector Partnerships between Enterprises-Civil Society Organizations (CSO)

Deike Schulz (Radboud University Nijmegen, NED) – Legitimacy @ Random? Analyzing the Construction of Organizational Legitimacy within Special Interest Blogs

Elena Pershina (Edinburgh Napier University, UK) – A Governance Framework for Embedding Sustainability in a Supply Chain: A Systems Thinking Perspective

15.00 – 15.30 Break
15.30 – 16.30

3 Presentations (10 minutes each) & Discussion (10 minutes each)

Corinna Sinzig (Hamburg University of Technology, GER) – Nonmarket Strategies of MNE Subsidiaries in Emerging Economies

Luis Ballesteros (tba)

Amanda Williams (Erasmus University Rotterdam, NED) – System Intervention: Case Studies in Sustainability Oriented Innovation

16.30 – 17.30

Lecture

Timothy Devinney (Leeds University Business School, GBR/Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin,GER) – Publishing Strategies

Final Remarks by Committee Members; Conclusion

19.30 pm – :-) Dinner and Drinks at Clärchens Ballhaus (Auguststr. 24; 10117 Berlin)